James River Figure Skating Club has multiple podiums in Minot – Jamestown Sun

The competitive James River Figure Skating Club team traveled to Minot to compete in the Magic City International Figure Skating Competition Friday through Saturday, Feb. 25-25. 27. The team had seven skaters for the event, Peyton Brunner, Clara Hanson, Coley Eagleson, Hailey VanHall, Gwyndolin Cramer, Jenna Mazur and Maci Ogren.

The team had six first-place finishes with Jenna Mazur leading the team with two individual first-place finishes.

The first female figure skater to compete in the JRFSC was Peyton Brunner, who finished first in Beginner Excellent Free Skating, second in Compulsory Moves and fourth in Aerials.

Clara Hanson placed first in the artistic category, fourth in the compulsory movements and seventh in the excellent beginner free skate.

Coley Eagleson finished third in the excellent beginner free skate and fifth in the compulsory movements category.

Hailey VanHall finished the day with a first place in the mandatory basic category and a second place in the musical basic category.

Gwyndolin Cramer was in direct competition with VanHall finishing second in the compulsory basic category and first in the musical basic category.

Jenna Mazur and Maci Ogren also finished first in the compulsory basic category. While Mazur added a first place in the background music category and Ogren finished third in this category.

Full results below:

Peyton Brunner: first place in excellent beginner free skating, second in compulsory movements and fourth in jumps.

Clara Hanson: first place in artistic, fourth place in compulsory movements and seventh place in excellent beginner free skating

Coley Eagleson: third place in excellent beginner free skating and fifth place in compulsory movements

Hailey VanHall: first place in mandatory basic and second place in musical basic

Gwyndolin Cramer: first place in basic music and second place in compulsory basic

Jenna Mazur: first place in compulsory basic and first place in musical basic

Maci Ogren: first place in compulsory base and third place in base music

Comments are closed.