Skaters show strong performance in Southern Endurance Series final


It was a skating show at Timaru’s Levels Raceway on Sunday as the skaters battled to end the season on a high note in the final race of the 2021 Southern Endurance Series.

The marathon race event is part of the annual speed skating series which includes a variety of events through a 10-race competition.

Charlotte Clarke, 19, Mikaela MacDonald, 15, master skater Shannell Rae and Kyla Beveridge, 11, run on Sunday.  Clarke took top honors in the female category while Rae won the female masters race.

Valentina Bellomo / Stuff

Charlotte Clarke, 19, Mikaela MacDonald, 15, master skater Shannell Rae and Kyla Beveridge, 11, run on Sunday. Clarke took top honors in the female category while Rae won the female masters race.

With the Blenheim race canceled due to inclement and dangerous weather conditions, nine endurance events were held, with the best six of nine counting towards the overall points standings.

In the women’s 42-kilometer race, Charlotte Clarke took top honors, while Nelson’s Mikaela MacDonald finished second to win the series.

READ MORE:
* Skaters compete in the Southern Endurance Series Triskate Marathon
* South Canterbury speed skaters compete in indoor club championships
* South Canterbury scores well in the speed skating marathon

“The women’s race was very fast, with World Rep Charlotte Clarke recovering from a foot injury, claiming her fourth victory in four starts, escaping solo,” said Bill Begg, skating coach of speed of South Canterbury and organizer of the Southern Endurance Series.

“Nelson MacDonald’s top skater was second to deservedly win the series after six trips to Timaru.

“Masters skater Shannell Rae was third after mixing her with Clarke and MacDonald until halfway through. “

Olivia Passos O’Brien was fourth, having been forced to stop early in the race to fix a loose wheel, which cost her time as she lost contact with the leading pack.

Luke Rae, 5, left and Sophie Thornley, 5, push hard in the <a class=speed skating event on Sunday.” style=”width:100%;display:inline-block”/>

Valentina Bellomo / Stuff

Luke Rae, 5, left and Sophie Thornley, 5, push hard in the speed skating event on Sunday.

In the senior men’s category, consistent performers in the current series, Ricky Purukamu and Daryl Mattingley finished first and second respectively.

Kyla Beveridge displayed a dominant performance to win the junior girls 21 km race.

“Beveridge put in a strong performance to cover the first 8 kilometers, with the top 3 senior women, to comfortably win ahead of young juveniles Lauren Crawford and Georgia Kortright,” said Begg.

“Ivy Tackney was fourth and Claudia Mattingley was fifth. “

The junior boys saw a series of close fights, with youngster Brayden Teague showing a taste for long endurance races, and sealed the series with a victory over Callum Sandri, with Tom Crawford third, Mac Tackney fourth and Emile Phaff fifth.

It was a very close battle in the primary / novice, with Gemma Thornley winning over New Zealand champion Oceania Purukamu.

Ella Phaff came third, with Lily Rae and Piper Hogenesch finishing fourth and fifth respectively.

In the masters, Shannell Rae won the women’s category, while Ricky Purukamu won the men’s event ahead of Daryl Mattingley.

South Canterbury speed skating coach and Southern Endurance Series organizer Bill Begg said the best six of the nine race events in the series counted towards total points.

Valentina Bellomo / Stuff

South Canterbury speed skating coach and Southern Endurance Series organizer Bill Begg said the best six of the nine race events in the series counted towards total points.

Results:

Stage winners in the general classification of the 9 series of races:

Women – Charlotte Clarke (4 wins), Ella Benson (3), Shannell Rae (1) and Erin Green (1)

Men – Ricky Purukamu (2), Kaylum McAuley (2), Andrew Nicholson (1), Jamie Manson (1), Andrew Jones (1), Keaton Swindells (1) and Daryl Mattingley (1)

Junior Girls – Grace Worner (4), Paige Horne (1), Issy Stock (1), Lily Pontague (1), Lauren Crawford (1) and Kyla Beveridge (1)

Junior boys – Brayden Teague (5), Callum Sandri (3) and Tom Crawford (1)

Primary / novice level – Gemma Thornley (4), Oceania Purukamu (2), Piper Hogenesch (1) and Oakley Mattingley (1)

Speed ​​skater Phoenix Mattingley, 5, in action during the final race of the 2021 Southern Endurance Series at Timaru's Levels Raceway on Sunday.

Valentina Bellomo / Stuff

Speed ​​skater Phoenix Mattingley, 5, in action during the final race of the 2021 Southern Endurance Series at Timaru’s Levels Raceway on Sunday.

Overall points – Top 3:

Women – Mikaela MacDonald 151, Shannell Rae 128 and Charlotte Clarke 120

Men – Ricky Purukamu 160, Daryl Mattingley 143, Kaylum McAuley 85 and Karl Boles de Boer 52

Junior Girls – Grace Worner 166, Lily Pontague 148 and Lauren Crawford 144

Junior boys – Brayden Teague 175, Callum Sandri 165 and Tom Crawford 139

Primary / novice level – Gemma Thornley 170, Oceani Purukamu 160 and Piper Hogenesch 126.

Everything is ready: skaters cross the start line at full speed for the final race of the 2021 Southern Endurance Series at Levels Raceway on Sunday.

Valentina Bellomo / Stuff

Everything is ready: skaters cross the start line at full speed for the final race of the 2021 Southern Endurance Series at Levels Raceway on Sunday.


Comments are closed.